Search
Close

Home About Bratislava

About

About Bratislava

2 Comments

Posted by Jakub Zilincan  January 08, 2016  Leave a comment

Table of contents

  1. Did you know, that...
  2. Facts about Bratislava

Bratislava is the capital city of Slovakia. It has a population of approximately 420,000 inhabitants, but it is estimated that over 500,000 people live in the city. Bratislava is the biggest city in Slovakia and administrative, cultural and economic centre of the country. Other names of Bratislava are Pozsony in Hungarian and Pressburg in German.

In the past, Bratislava was one the most important economic and administrative center of Kingdom of Hungary. Several kings were coronated here what is still markable in the architecture and atmosphere of today's city.

Did you know, that...

  • Bratislava is the only one European capital city, which borders with two other countries - Hungary and Austria.
  • Bratislava and Vienna are the closest two capitals in Europe - only 60km far away from each other.
  • Petrzalka - the largest borough of Bratislava - is the most densely populated residential district in Central Europe.
  • A cycling bridge connecting Austria and Bratislava should have been named after Chuck Norris, but officials rejected this name and named it a "Bridge of Freedom"
  • Slavin memorial above Bratislava is actually an official cemetery for 6,845 Soviets soldiers, who died in 1945 during the liberation of Bratislava
  • Bratislava is probably the only city in the world, where you can have a lunch in a UFO

Facts about Bratislava

Fact

Value

Explained in context

Number of inhabitants

417,389 (2013)

20x smaller than New York City

GPS coordinates

48°08′38″N

17°06′35″E

Same latitude as Munich, Volgograd, Seattle, Quebec city or Ulaanbaatar.

Same longitude as Wroclaw, Stockholm or Cape Town.

Lowest point

126m - Danube river

That is 124m higher than altitude of Washington, D.C.

Highest point

514m - Devinska Kobyla

That is 60% of height of the tallest building in the world, Burj Khalifa

Area

367.6 km2

That is 4x smaller than Greater London city area

Timezone (winter)

CET or UTC+1

Daylight saving time in winter causes forwarding +1 hour during summer

Timezone (summer)

CEST or UTC+2

Same as in Paris, Barcelona or Berlin

Postal code

8XX XX

6 out of 1,353 Postal codes in Slovakia belong to Bratislava

Phone prefix

+421 2

+421 is a country code of Slovakia, 2 indicates the Bratislava region

Car plate

BA, BL

Last car plate starting with “BA” (BA999ZZ) was issued on 18/08/14. Since then BL is used for newly registered cars.

Nicknames

Beauty on Danube, Little big city

Or the unofficial one - Suburb of Vienna

Electricity voltage

220-volt AC, 50Hz power supply with two-pin continental plugs

Same as in majority of other European countries

Emergency contact

112 - General Emergency number

158 - Police

155 - Ambulance

150 - Fire brigade

Hope you won't need to use any

Currency

Euro - € - EUR

Exchange rate of former Slovak crown (Sk) was 1 € = 30.1260 Sk

Telecom operators

O2, Telekom (T-Mobile), Orange

Whole Bratislava is well covered with mobile network and partially with 3G/4G internet

 

Was it helpful?
Yes

67%

No

Author

Author

Jakub Zilincan

Copyright: © 2016, Jakub Zilincan, bratislava-slovakia.eu. Images: author

Continue reading

  • Where is Bratislava

    Posted by Jakub Zilincan  January 25, 2016  86.00% Rating

    Bratislava is the capital city of a small country called the Slovak republic or Slovakia (not Slovenia). This country is situated in the hearth of Central Europe, although many people still find it as a part of Eastern Europe. The direct neighbors of Slov...

    Where is Bratislava
  • Weather and climate

    Posted by Jakub Zilincan  January 11, 2016  89.00% Rating

    Bratislava has a moderately continental climate with four distinct seasons; therefore, there is a significant difference between summer and winter. During summer, the temperature can rise up to 30°C, occasionally even higher. During winter, the temper...

    Weather and climate
  • Money, currency and ATMs

    Posted by Jakub Zilincan  November 17, 2015  100.00% Rating

    Since 2009 the official currency in Slovakia is Euro - €. Before there was Slovak crown (Sk), but it is not possible to pay with crowns anymore. Exchange offices Exchange offices are widely spread; you can find one in any bigger shopping center, ba...

    Money, currency and ATMs

Post a comment

Author

Andy Peck on Dec 23, 2012

I will be in Bratislava on the 1st Feb and departing on the 4th I would like to see the two HC Slovan Bratislava Hockey games - Can you tell me how to purchase tickets ?

Reply Dislike (7) Like (2)

Post a reply

Author

Jakub on Dec 24, 2012

Hello Andy,

as it is a a bit complicated, I prepared a manual how to buy tickets here: http://bratislava-slovakia.eu/places/hockey-stadium/hc-slovan-khl

Regards

Reply Dislike (6) Like (2)

Post a reply

About

This website has been created to offer objective and interesting information about Bratislava, capital of Slovakia.

Did we help you?

Keep this site alive by donating to its editors

© 2012 - 2015 by Jakub Zilincan & folks. All Right Reserved. Photos by: fotkybratislavy.sk.

Site by: Barono Websites